School of Religion: The Inklings
Oct
3
to Nov 1

School of Religion: The Inklings

THE INKLINGS

SCHEDULE: each session starts at 7 pm and runs an hour and half.

NOTE: LAST SESSION ON THURSDAY BUT ALL OTHERS ARE WEDNESDAY S.

OCTOBER 3. George MacDonald

OCTOBER 10 J. R. R. Tolkien

OCTOBER 17 C. S. Lewis

OCTOBER 24 Dorothy Sayers

NOVEMBER 1. (Thursday) Charles Williams

Refreshments will be served and plenty of free parking.  

View Event →
Trinity XXI
Oct
21
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XXI

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion 

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Music: Prelude: Toccata in E Major by J.S. Bach

Mass Setting:   Short Communion Service by Adrian Batten

Offertory Anthem:  From the End of the Earth, Op. 187 by Alan Hovhaness

Communion Anthem:  Hear My Prayer, O God  by    Adrian Batten

Postlude:  Fugue in E Major by J.S. Bach

View Event →
Trinity XXII & St. Simon & Jude
Oct
28
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XXII & St. Simon & Jude

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Service Music:

Prelude: Prelude in E Major by Nikolau Bruhns

Choral Canticle:  Te Deum from Morning Service in D by R. Vaughan Williams

Offertory Anthem:  Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem by Jeremiah Clarke

Postlude: Hornpipe from “Water Music”G.F. Handel

5 PM Choir Concert: World renown conductor and viruoso pianist & organist conducts an ensemble of professional and amateur singers in a lively and inspiring concert of sacred and secular music. Tickets not required but donations for the All Saints music program are welcomed.

View Event →
Oct
28
5:00 PM17:00

Concert with Valentin Radu

5 PM Choir Concert: World renown conductor and viruoso pianist & organist conducts an ensemble of professional and amateur singers in a lively, inspiring concert of sacred and secular music. Tickets not required but donations for the All Saints music program are welcomed.

View Event →
ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov
1
10:00 AM10:00

ALL SAINTS DAY

10 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel.  

11 AM Bible Study

3:15 PM Holy Communion at Haverford Estates

NOTE:  also celebrated on the following Sunday during the octave with regular Sunday worship followed by Feast of Title.  

View Event →
ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov
4
7:30 AM07:30

ALL SAINTS DAY

Celebrate All Saints Day:

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Festal Holy Communion

11: 30 AM Feast of Title Luncheon

MUSIC:

Prelude: Overture from “Music for a Royal Fireworks” by G.F. Handel

Mass Setting:  Mass in G  by Franz Schubert

Festive Anthem before sermon:  Locus Iste (This place was made by God) by              Anton Bruckner

Offertory Anthem: Hymn of Praise by Felix Mendelssohn

Communion Anthem: Justorum Animae by C.V. Stanford

Postlude: Litanies by Jehan Alain

View Event →
Trinity XXIV
Nov
11
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XXIV

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel from the reserve sacrament.

11: 30 AM Fellowship Hour followed by Adult Forum

2:15 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

 MUSIC

Prelude: Toccata in d minor by J.S. Bach

Choral Canticle: Jubilate in B Minor by T. Frederick H. Candlyn

Offertory Anthem:  All Priase to God Our Heavenly Father by G.F. Handel

Postlude: Fugue in d minor by J.S. Bach

View Event →
Trinity XXV
Nov
18
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XXV

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion (Music see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

MUSIC:

Prelude: Air in G  by  J.S. Bach

Mass Setting:  Congregational, “Missa Per arma justitiae”  by  Marbecke

Offertory: O Lord, All Praise and All Majesty by Felix Mendelssohn

Communion Anthem: Deliver us, O Lord our God by Adrian Batten

Postlude: Rondo     by Jean-Joseph Mouret

View Event →
ADVENT I
Dec
2
7:30 AM07:30

ADVENT I

7:30 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Holy Communion [see music below]

11:15 AM Fellowship & Adult Forum

Collect:  Blessed Lord, who has caused all holy Scriptures to be written for our learning: Grant that we may in such wise hear them, read, mark, learn, and inwardly digest them, that by patience and the comfort of thy holy Word, we may embrace and ever hold fast the blessed hope of everlasting life, which has given us in our Savior Jesus Christ.  Amen

Prelude: Choral Prelude "Wake, Awake" by JS Bach; Mass setting: congregation "miss de sancta Maria Magdelene" by Healy Willan; Offertory Anthem: Hark! A Thrilling Voice is Sounding, by Eric Thiman; Communion Anthem: Come My Way, My Truth, My Life by Malcolm Archer; Postlude: Fantasy on "Lo How a Rose" by Valentin Radu.

View Event →
EMBER WEDNESDAY
Dec
12
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER WEDNESDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER FRIDAY
Dec
14
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER FRIDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER SATURDAY
Dec
15
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER SATURDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →

Trinity XX
Oct
14
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XX

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

2 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

Music: Prelude:  Prelude in b minor  by J.S. Bach

Choral Canticle:  Jubilate from Morning Service in D by R. Vaughan Williams

Offertory Anthem: Almighty and Everlasting God  by Orlando Gibbons

Postlude:  Fugue in b minor by  J.S. Bach

View Event →
Trinity XIX
Oct
7
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XIX

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion (Music see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Prelude: Chorale in A minor (part I) by Cesar Franck; Mass setting: Congregational “Missa Sancta Maria Magdalena” by Healy Willan; Offertory anthem: Sing Unto the Lord by Christopher Tye; Communion anthem: Be Still My Soul by Percy Whitlock; Postlude: Chorale in A minor (finale) by Cesar Franck.

View Event →
Trinity XVIII
Sep
30
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XVIII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Holy Communion (MUSIC: see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

5 PM Potluck Dinner at the Rectory

Prelude: Chorale in A Minor (part I) by Cesar Franck; Mass setting: congregational setting by Healy Willan (St. Mary Magdalene); Offertory Anthem: Let The People Praise Thee, O God by William Mathias; Communion Anthem: Almighty & Everlasting God by Orlando Gibbons; Postlude: chorale in A Minor (Finale) by Cesar Franck.

View Event →
ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS
Sep
29
10:00 AM10:00

ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS

10 AM Morning prayer & holy communion, Lady Chapel

Everlasting God, who has ordained and constituted the services of Angels and men in a wonderful order; Mercifully grant that, as thy hold Angels always do thee service in heaven, so, by thy appointment, they may succor and defend us on earth, through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

View Event →
Trinity XVII
Sep
23
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XVII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

2 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

Prelude: Toccata in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach; Choral Canticle: Te Deum from Short Service by Orlando Gibbons; Offertory Anthem: All Praise to God Our Heavenly Father by GF Handel; Postlude: Fugue in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach

View Event →
TRINITY XVI
Sep
16
7:03 AM07:03

TRINITY XVI

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Holy Communion (music see below)

11: 30 AM Healing Prayers in the Lady Chapel followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne"), JS Bach;  Mass setting: Mass of the Quiet Hour by George Oldroyd; Offertory anthem: Lord, for they Tender Mercy's Sake by Richard Farrant; Communion Anthem: O Sacrum Convivium by William Byrd;  & Postlude: Fugue in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne") by JS Bach.

View Event →
Trinity XV
Sep
9
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XV

7:40 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion 

Welcome back to the choir and Registration begins for Sunday School

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel

11:15 AM Fellowship Hour in the parish hall followed by Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude: Fantasie in G Minor JS Bach;  Choral Canticle: Jubilate Deo by William Boyce; Offertory anthem: A New Commandment by Thomas Tallis; Postlude: Fugue in G minor by JS Bach.

View Event →
TRINITY VI
Jul
8
7:30 AM07:30

TRINITY VI

7:30 AM MORNING PRAYER

8 AM HOLY COMMUNION followed by Parish Breakfast at 9 AM

10 AM MORNING PAYER FOLLOWED BY COMMUNION WITH RESERVED SACRAMENT IN CHAPEL

FELLOWSHIP HOUR

2 PM Evening Prayer at Saunders House

View Event →