SUNDAY LAST BEFORE ADVENT
Nov
25
8:00 AM08:00

SUNDAY LAST BEFORE ADVENT

Also known as "stir up" Sunday in that the appointed collect asks God to stir up our hearts as we look to the season of Advent that prepares us to receive the coming of God into our midst.  

7:30 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School/confirmation class

10 AM Morning Prayers

11:15 AM Holy Communion from the reserve sacrament in the Lady Chapel followed by fellowship & adult forum.  

 

View Event →
ADVENT I
Dec
2
7:30 AM07:30

ADVENT I

7:30 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Holy Communion [see music below]

11:15 AM Fellowship & Adult Forum

Collect:  Blessed Lord, who has caused all holy Scriptures to be written for our learning: Grant that we may in such wise hear them, read, mark, learn, and inwardly digest them, that by patience and the comfort of thy holy Word, we may embrace and ever hold fast the blessed hope of everlasting life, which has given us in our Savior Jesus Christ.  Amen

Prelude: Choral Prelude "Wake, Awake" by JS Bach; Mass setting: congregation "miss de sancta Maria Magdelene" by Healy Willan; Offertory Anthem: Hark! A Thrilling Voice is Sounding, by Eric Thiman; Communion Anthem: Come My Way, My Truth, My Life by Malcolm Archer; Postlude: Fantasy on "Lo How a Rose" by Valentin Radu.

View Event →
Advent Quiet Day
Dec
8
8:00 AM08:00

Advent Quiet Day

Start preparing yourself to receive anew the wonder of Christmas when God came to dwell with us and give us salvation.  A quiet day starts with Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel followed by a light breakfast and a series of meditations with participants remaining in silence.  The day ends with evening prayer.  Bring your own lunch. 

View Event →
ADVENT  II LESSONS & CAROLS
Dec
9
7:30 AM07:30

ADVENT II LESSONS & CAROLS

7:30 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Morning Prayer [see music below]

11:15 AM Fellowship & Adult Forum 

4 PM Evening Prayer with Advent meditation.

ADVENT COLLECT: Almighty God, give us grace that we may cast away the works of darkness, and put upon us the armor of light, now in the time of this mortal life, in which they Son Jesus Christ came to visit us in great humility; that in the last day, when he shall come again in his glorious majesty, to judge both the quick and the dead, we may rise to the life immortal; through him who liveth and reigneth with thee and the Holy Ghost, now and ever.  Amen.

Prelude: Choral Prelude Fantasy in C minor by JS Bach; Opening Anthem: Drop Down Ye Heavens from Above (Rorate caeli) - Plainchant; Anthem I: Lo How a Rose E'er Blooming by Michael Praetorius; Anthem II: Magnificat by John Ireland;  Offertory Anthem: O Come, O Come, Emanuel by T. Frederick H. Candlyn; Anthem III" Ave Maria by Noel Goemanne; Anthem IV: O thou the Central Orb by Charles Wood; Postlude: Fugue in C Minor by JS Bach.

 

View Event →
EMBER WEDNESDAY
Dec
12
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER WEDNESDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER FRIDAY
Dec
14
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER FRIDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
EMBER SATURDAY
Dec
15
10:00 AM10:00

EMBER SATURDAY

Ember days are kept four times per year for special prayer and fasting specifically for clerical vocations, recalling that the apostles prayed and fasted prior to the laying on of hands in ordinations.  The ember weeks are the weeks after the first Sunday of Lent, Whitsunday (Pentecost), September 15, and December 13. 

View Event →
ADVENT III
Dec
16
7:30 AM07:30

ADVENT III

7:40 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM : Holy Communion [see music below]

11:15 AM Fellowship & Adult Forum

2 PM Evening Prayer (Saunders House)

4 PM Evening Prayer (Lady Chapel)

COLLECT:  O Lord Jesus Christ, who at they first coming didst send thy messenger to prepare thy way before thee:  Grant that the ministers and stewards of thy mysteries may likewise so prepare and make ready thy way, by turning the hearts of the disobedient to the wisdom of the just, that at thy second coming to judge the world we may be found an acceptable people n they sight, who livest and reignest with the Father and the Holy Spirit, ever one God, world without end.

The liturgical color is a lighter shade of purple, the color of penance, and reminds us of God's mercy that lightens the burden of our penance as we prepare to receive the Christ child. 

Prelude: Prelude in E-flat Major "St. Anne" by JS Bach; Mass Setting: Mass in G by Franz Schubert;  Offertory Anthem: This is the Record of John by Orlando Gibbons; Communion Anthem: E'en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly come by Paul Manz:  Postlude: Fugue in E-flat Major "St. Anne" by JS Bach.

 

 

View Event →
ADVENT IV
Dec
23
7:30 AM07:30

ADVENT IV

7:40 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Morning Prayer [see music below]

11:15 AM Fellowship & Adult Forum

4 PM Evening Prayer (Lady Chapel)

COLLECT:  O Lord, raise up (we pray thee) thy power, and come among us, and with great might succor us; that whereas through our sins and wickedness, we are sore let and hindered in running the race that is set before us, thy bountiful grace and mercy may speedily help and deliver us; through the satisfaction of thy Son our Lord, to whom with thee and the Holy Ghost be honor and glory, world without end.

Prelude: Toccata in E Major by JS Bach; Choral Canticle:  Benedicite, Omnia Opera by Herbert Sumison; Offertory Anthem: Sicut locutus est from Magnificat by JS Bach; Postlude: Fugue in E Major

View Event →
CHRISTMAS EVE
Dec
24
5:00 PM17:00

CHRISTMAS EVE

FAMILY SERVICE

MUSIC: Prelude: Rigaudon by Andre Campra;  Offertory Anthem: Adagio by Benedetto Marcello; Communion Anthem:  Greensleeves;  Postlude: Fantasy on "Angels We Have Hear on High" by Valentin Radu

 

View Event →
CHRISTMAS EVE FESTAL
Dec
24
to Dec 25

CHRISTMAS EVE FESTAL

A joyous celebration of our Lord's nativity with choir and instrumental music.

10:30 PM String quartet and trumpet

11:00 Festal celebration of Holy Communion for Christmas

MUSIC: Mass Setting: Missa Brevis in C Major by W. A. Mozart.. ; Offertory Anthem: For Unto Us a Child is Born (from Messiah) by G. F. Handel; Communion Anthems: He Shall Feed His Flock/ Come Unto Him by G. F. Handel (Jody Kidwell, alto; Rachel Sigman, Soprano), Ave Maria by Igor Stravinski; Closing Anthem: Hallelujah (from Messiah) by G. F. Handel

View Event →
CHRISTMAS DAY
Dec
25
10:00 AM10:00

CHRISTMAS DAY

10 AM Holy communion

MUSIC: soloist and trumpet:  Organ Prelude: Fugue in Major;  Mass Setting by Merbecke, trumpet voluntaries by Albione, Handel, Marcello, and Heron, Offertory Anthem "That Yonge Child" (Brittain arr.) Communion Anthem: "Ave Maria" by Bach/Gounod. Postlude:  Prelude in C Major.

View Event →

Trinity XXV
Nov
18
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XXV

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion (Music see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

MUSIC:

Prelude: Air in G  by  J.S. Bach

Mass Setting:  Congregational, “Missa Per arma justitiae”  by  Marbecke

Offertory: O Lord, All Praise and All Majesty by Felix Mendelssohn

Communion Anthem: Deliver us, O Lord our God by Adrian Batten

Postlude: Rondo     by Jean-Joseph Mouret

View Event →
Trinity XXIV
Nov
11
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XXIV

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy Communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel from the reserve sacrament.

11: 30 AM Fellowship Hour followed by Adult Forum

2:15 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

 MUSIC

Prelude: Toccata in d minor by J.S. Bach

Choral Canticle: Jubilate in B Minor by T. Frederick H. Candlyn

Offertory Anthem:  All Priase to God Our Heavenly Father by G.F. Handel

Postlude: Fugue in d minor by J.S. Bach

View Event →
ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov
4
7:30 AM07:30

ALL SAINTS DAY

Celebrate All Saints Day:

8 AM Holy Communion

10 AM Festal Holy Communion

11: 30 AM Feast of Title Luncheon

MUSIC:

Prelude: Overture from “Music for a Royal Fireworks” by G.F. Handel

Mass Setting:  Mass in G  by Franz Schubert

Festive Anthem before sermon:  Locus Iste (This place was made by God) by              Anton Bruckner

Offertory Anthem: Hymn of Praise by Felix Mendelssohn

Communion Anthem: Justorum Animae by C.V. Stanford

Postlude: Litanies by Jehan Alain

View Event →
ALL SAINTS DAY
Nov
1
10:00 AM10:00

ALL SAINTS DAY

10 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel.  

11 AM Bible Study

3:15 PM Holy Communion at Haverford Estates

NOTE:  also celebrated on the following Sunday during the octave with regular Sunday worship followed by Feast of Title.  

View Event →
TUESDAY STUDY GROUP
Oct
30
to Nov 6

TUESDAY STUDY GROUP

David N. Bell's Many Mansions 500-1600 AD on the development of Christian doctrine, the last chapter.

Next book planned for study is the Gospel of John beginning on November 13.

NO MEETING ON NOVEMBER 6.

A light breakfast is served.  All are welcome.

View Event →
Oct
28
5:00 PM17:00

Concert with Valentin Radu

5 PM Choir Concert: World renown conductor and viruoso pianist & organist conducts an ensemble of professional and amateur singers in a lively, inspiring concert of sacred and secular music. Tickets not required but donations for the All Saints music program are welcomed.

View Event →
Trinity XXII & St. Simon & Jude
Oct
28
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XXII & St. Simon & Jude

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Service Music:

Prelude: Prelude in E Major by Nikolau Bruhns

Choral Canticle:  Te Deum from Morning Service in D by R. Vaughan Williams

Offertory Anthem:  Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem by Jeremiah Clarke

Postlude: Hornpipe from “Water Music”G.F. Handel

5 PM Choir Concert: World renown conductor and viruoso pianist & organist conducts an ensemble of professional and amateur singers in a lively and inspiring concert of sacred and secular music. Tickets not required but donations for the All Saints music program are welcomed.

View Event →
Trinity XXI
Oct
21
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XXI

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion 

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Music: Prelude: Toccata in E Major by J.S. Bach

Mass Setting:   Short Communion Service by Adrian Batten

Offertory Anthem:  From the End of the Earth, Op. 187 by Alan Hovhaness

Communion Anthem:  Hear My Prayer, O God  by    Adrian Batten

Postlude:  Fugue in E Major by J.S. Bach

View Event →
Trinity XX
Oct
14
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XX

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

2 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

Music: Prelude:  Prelude in b minor  by J.S. Bach

Choral Canticle:  Jubilate from Morning Service in D by R. Vaughan Williams

Offertory Anthem: Almighty and Everlasting God  by Orlando Gibbons

Postlude:  Fugue in b minor by  J.S. Bach

View Event →
Trinity XIX
Oct
7
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XIX

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School

10 AM Holy communion (Music see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

Prelude: Chorale in A minor (part I) by Cesar Franck; Mass setting: Congregational “Missa Sancta Maria Magdalena” by Healy Willan; Offertory anthem: Sing Unto the Lord by Christopher Tye; Communion anthem: Be Still My Soul by Percy Whitlock; Postlude: Chorale in A minor (finale) by Cesar Franck.

View Event →
School of Religion: The Inklings
Oct
3
to Nov 1

School of Religion: The Inklings

THE INKLINGS

SCHEDULE: each session starts at 7 pm and runs an hour and half.

NOTE: LAST SESSION ON THURSDAY BUT ALL OTHERS ARE WEDNESDAY S.

OCTOBER 3. George MacDonald

OCTOBER 10 J. R. R. Tolkien

OCTOBER 17 C. S. Lewis

OCTOBER 24 Dorothy Sayers

NOVEMBER 1. (Thursday) Charles Williams

Refreshments will be served and plenty of free parking.  

View Event →
Trinity XVIII
Sep
30
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XVIII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & confirmation class

10 AM Holy Communion (MUSIC: see below)

11:15 Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

5 PM Potluck Dinner at the Rectory

Prelude: Chorale in A Minor (part I) by Cesar Franck; Mass setting: congregational setting by Healy Willan (St. Mary Magdalene); Offertory Anthem: Let The People Praise Thee, O God by William Mathias; Communion Anthem: Almighty & Everlasting God by Orlando Gibbons; Postlude: chorale in A Minor (Finale) by Cesar Franck.

View Event →
ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS
Sep
29
10:00 AM10:00

ST. MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS

10 AM Morning prayer & holy communion, Lady Chapel

Everlasting God, who has ordained and constituted the services of Angels and men in a wonderful order; Mercifully grant that, as thy hold Angels always do thee service in heaven, so, by thy appointment, they may succor and defend us on earth, through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

View Event →
Trinity XVII
Sep
23
7:30 AM07:30

Trinity XVII

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Parish Breakfast

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 Communion from the reserved sacrament followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum in the Parlor

2 PM Holy Communion at Saunders House

Prelude: Toccata in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach; Choral Canticle: Te Deum from Short Service by Orlando Gibbons; Offertory Anthem: All Praise to God Our Heavenly Father by GF Handel; Postlude: Fugue in D Minor ("Dorian") by JS Bach

View Event →
TRINITY XVI
Sep
16
7:03 AM07:03

TRINITY XVI

7:40 AM Morning Prayer

8 AM Holy communion

9 AM Sunday School & Confirmation Class

10 AM Holy Communion (music see below)

11: 30 AM Healing Prayers in the Lady Chapel followed by Fellowship & Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne"), JS Bach;  Mass setting: Mass of the Quiet Hour by George Oldroyd; Offertory anthem: Lord, for they Tender Mercy's Sake by Richard Farrant; Communion Anthem: O Sacrum Convivium by William Byrd;  & Postlude: Fugue in E-Flat Major ("St. Anne") by JS Bach.

View Event →
Trinity XV
Sep
9
7:40 AM07:40

Trinity XV

7:40 AM Morning prayer

8 AM Holy Communion 

Welcome back to the choir and Registration begins for Sunday School

10 AM Morning Prayer (Music: see below)

11:15 AM Holy Communion in the Lady Chapel

11:15 AM Fellowship Hour in the parish hall followed by Adult Forum

MUSIC: Prelude: Fantasie in G Minor JS Bach;  Choral Canticle: Jubilate Deo by William Boyce; Offertory anthem: A New Commandment by Thomas Tallis; Postlude: Fugue in G minor by JS Bach.

View Event →